| |
|
HERBALS Alkanet Root: Soaked in oil,
gives deep red color. For soap or lip gloss.
Annato Seeds: Yellow coloring for soap.
Avocado: Yields a healing
oil rich in minerals, vitamins and amino acids.
Bay Leaves: Aromatic and toning.
Birch Leaves: Astringent, antiseptic.
Burdock:
Antibacterial. Root used for eczema and irritations.
Calendula petals: From English marigolds. A traditional skin healer.
Carrot
Juice: Vit. A promotes healing and helps to remove scars.
Chamomile: Soothing and refreshing.
Cinnamon: Helps
soap to lather and gives it a spicy perfume.
Comfrey: Healing agent containing allantoin.
Cornflowers: Colorful
accent and natural deodorant.
Cottonwood Buds: Aromatic and healing.
Cucumber: Soothing and cooling, but does
not keep well.
Dulse: Rich in iodine and minerals.
Elderflowers: Skin softener and soother. High in essential
fatty acids. A natural deodorant.
Grape Juice: Skin softener and natural deodorant.
Horsetail: Used by Native
Americans for its antiseptic and healing properties.
Lavender: Fragrant and acidic. A natural deodorant.
Lemon
Juice: pH balancer and natural deodorant.
Licorice root: contains glycurrhetinic acid, which works in a manner similar
to cortisone. Reduces inflammation.
Loofah: The 'skeleton' of a plant similar to zucchini. Durable and effective as
a defoliant.
Nettle: Use for hair care as a conditioner. Imparts body and sheen to the hair.
Noni: A Tahitian
plant that has great healing power.
Papaya: Contains allantoin, a skin softener.
Pineapple: Source of bromelain,
an enzyme that 'eats' dead skin cells.
Poppy Seeds: Use as an exfolliant in soaps or scrubs.
Red Clover Blossoms:
Full of healing nectar.
Rosemary: Regenerates and tones skin. May cause irritation if used undiluted.
Rose petals:
Acid pH. A sorce of delicate perfume.
Sage: Made into a 'soup' or facial steam, it cleanses and stimulates the skin.
Good for a dandruff rinse.
Soapwort Root: A natural source of saponin.
Spirulina: Brilliant green color for
soap or eye shadow.
Star Anise: Fragrant and decorative seed pods and seeds from the anise plant. Enhances and perfumes
soap.
Strawberries: Cleansing and smoothing, but may cause allergies.
Tansy: Repels insects.
Tomato:
Astringent and a powerful deodorant.
Walnut Hulls: Intense brown coloring for hair rinses.
|
|
OILS AND LIQUIDS
Aloe Vera Gel:
A healing, anti-irritant gel.
Apple Cider Vinegar: Use with water as an acid rinse to adjust the pH of hair.
Butter
(unsalted): Used since early times as a cosmetic oil.
Cajeput Oil: A cousin of Ti-Tree or Maleleuca oil. Works well
on enlarged pores as it dissolves accumulated sebum.
Castor Oil: Extracted from castor beans. Strengthens hair by forming
a protective film.
Coconut Oil: Adds lots of lather to soap, but is somewhat drying. Do not use on face, as molecules
are too large and may clog pores.
Cottonseed Oil: A rich emollient with good keeping qualities.
Distilled Water:
Water is the single most beneficial additive for your skin. Always hydrate with pure water before applying creams.
Emu
Oil: The closest oil to our own human sebum, so emu oil has brilliant penetrating qualities. Used for centuries by the Australian
Aborigines, it is now being recognised as a medical and cosmetic boon. An anti-aging ingredient for the skin and a powerful
skinceutical.
Essential Oils: Used in aromatherapy. See pp.58-62 of Kitchen Cosmetics book.
Glycerine: Natural
glycerine is formed as part of the saponification process, and constitutes about 25% of homemade soap. It is a gentle and
beneficial moisturiser. Synthetic glycerine is derived from petroleum products.
Goats' Milk: Because it is rich
and naturally homogenised, goats' milk makes wonderful creamy soap that feels like silk on your skin.
Grapeseed Oil:
A gentle, versatile oil with good keeping qualities.
Honey: Traditional healer for damaged skin. Use unpasteurised,
liquid honey, and do not overheat or you will destroy the enzymes.
Jojoba Oil: Helps skin retain water. Aids in cell
renewal. Revitalises brittle hair.
Liquid Lecithin: A rich derivitave of soy beans. Stabilises and emulsifies.
Olive
Oil: The main ingredient of the original Castile soap from Spain.
Sesame Oil: A bland oil with sun-screening properties.
Shea
Butter: From the fruit of the karite tree. Healing for skin and hair. Helps stretch marks.
Soya Oil: A rich oil derived
from soy beans. Helpful in the healing of cancer spots.
Sunflower Oil: A good base oil, rich in essential fatty acids.
Sweet
Almond Oil: Safe and effective for care of facial skin. Synthetic version is toxic!
Tea(4x): A teabag or a teaspoon
of loose tea, boiled in 2 cups water until the water is reduced to a half cup, will enhance sun-screening properties and help
to heal sunburn. The tannin in the teahas screening and curative properties.
Yoghurt: Full of natural nutrients and
enzymes.
|
|
POWDERS, CLAYS, DRY INGREDIENTS.
Baking
Soda: Soothing in water, slightly antiseptic, removes odours.
Barley and Oat Flakes: Boil and strain to make a creamy
skin-soother.
Benzoin Powder: A natural antiseptic and preservative derived from the resin of styrax trees from Sumatra
and Siam.
Brewers' Yeast: Vitamin B. compound. Use in facial masks.
Coffee: A natural deodoriser. Coffee grounds
added to soap will remove kitchen odours such as fish and garlic from your hands.
Corn Starch: A better alternative
to talc. Silky and soothing in the bath tub.
DHA: An active ingredient in sunless tanning. Made from vegetable sugars.
Safe for your skin.
Erythrulose: A four-carbon sugar used in some sunless tanning recipes. Enhances the effect of DHA.
Safe and harmless.
Frankincense Powder: Fragrant, cleansing and balancing.
Fullers' Earth: A fine clay for masks.
Gently pulls out impurities and firms your skin.
Gelatin: Natural thickener. Strengthens nails.
Lye (sodium
hydroxide): Reacts with fats to form soap and natural glycerine.
Myrrh: Fragrant resin from Arabia and East Africa.A
highly effective ingredient in mouth hygiene.
Pink Clay: Naturally occurring clay, useful for colour in soaps and cosmetics.
Pumice:
The only rock that floats! A soft, porous, volcanic rock, it makes an excellent exfolliant, and does a good job of scrubbing
calluses from the feet. Pumice powder can be added to soap for extra scrubbing power.
Rice Flour: A safe alternative
to talc.
Sea Salt: Cleanser and exfolliant.
Spirulina: A perfect balance of nutrients. Gives a brilliant green
colour to soap and eye shadow.
Titanium Dioxide: A white clay pigment used widely in sunscreen lotions. Has been tested
intensively for skin safety. Use only cosmetic quality, coated titanium dioxide.
Zeolite: A natural clay that has the
ability to perform ion exchange, to remove odours and impurities, and to filter out toxins. Frees skin of grease and toxins.
CHECK THE LINKS BELOW FOR INGREDIENTS AND SUPPLIES.
|
|
|